poniedziałek, 13 kwietnia 2026

Czasowniki.frazowe part 1 -2026


---


📝 ZADANIA – Uzupełnij lukę właściwym phrasal verb


1. The product was faulty, so the company promised to _ the problem.

A. take off  

B. fall out  

C. look into  

D. put off  


---


2. I can’t _ his rude behaviour anymore.

A. come across  

B. break down  

C. call off  

D. put up with  


---


3. She finally _ a brilliant idea for the project.

A. looked down on  

B. came up with  

C. took on  

D. cut down on  


---


4. His career really _ after he won the award.

A. came round  

B. took off  

C. broke down  

D. put off  


---


5. When the machine started to _, we had to stop production.

A. bring forward  

B. get over  

C. break down  

D. come over  


---


6. I don’t know how he managed to _ cheating on the test.

A. come into  

B. look up to  

C. get away with  

D. call on  


---


7. She always _ people who earn less than her.

A. puts off  

B. brings about  

C. comes across  

D. looks down on  


---


8. I really _ my older brother; he’s my role model.

A. fall out  

B. take on  

C. call off  

D. look up to  


---


9. They used to be close friends, but they _ after a big argument.

A. took off  

B. came into  

C. fell out  

D. looked up  


---


10. I _ an old photo of us while cleaning the attic.

A. put up with  

B. came across  

C. brought forward  

D. called on  


---


11. She will _ a large sum of money when her aunt dies.

A. take on  

B. come into  

C. get over  

D. cut down on  


---


12. It took him months to _ the flu.

A. break down  

B. put off  

C. get over  

D. come round  


---


13. Why don’t you _ later for a coffee?

A. bring about  

B. fall out  

C. come over  

D. look into  


---


14. The teacher said she would _ me tomorrow to answer the question.

A. cut down on  

B. call on  

C. take off  

D. look down on  


---


15. He fainted, but he soon _.

A. put off  

B. looked up  

C. came round  

D. called off  


---


16. The company plans to _ 20 new employees next month.

A. fall out  

B. take on  

C. come across  

D. get away with  


---


17. I’m trying to _ sugar because it’s unhealthy.

A. bring about  

B. cut down on  

C. call off  

D. look up to  


---


18. They had to _ several workers due to financial problems.

A. take off  

B. get over  

C. lay off  

D. come round  


---


19. If you don’t know the word, just _ it in the dictionary.

A. fall out  

B. come into  

C. look up  

D. put off  


---


20. The new law will _ major changes in education.

A. take on  

B. cut down on  

C. bring about  

D. come across  


---


21. Let’s _ the meeting until next week.

A. take on  

B. get away with  

C. put off  

D. look up  


---


22. They had to _ the concert because the singer was ill.

A. break down  

B. bring about  

C. call off  

D. come round  


---


23. We decided to _ the date of the exam to Monday.

A. fall out  

B. bring forward  

C. look down on  

D. take off  


---


24. The hotel didn’t _ my expectations.

A. come across  

B. put up with  

C. get over  

D. live up to  


---


25. He didn’t _ the standard required for the job.

A. bring about  

B. call off  

C. come up to  

D. look into  


---


---


✅ KLUCZ ODPOWIEDZI


1C  

2D  

3B  

4B  

5C  

6C  

7D  

8D  

9C  

10B  

11B  

12C  

13C  

14B  

15C  

16B  

17B  

18C  

19C  

20C  

21C  

22C  

23B  

24D  

25C  


---


Chcesz kolejną serię, trudniejszą wersję, czy może test tylko z make up (4 znaczenia)?

Brak komentarzy:

Prześlij komentarz

Funkcje językowe matura podstawowa

  Funkcje językowe matura podstawowa Wybierz poprawną odpowiedź 1. Don’t mention it! a) uważaj b) nie ma za co 2. C: Do you ...